Fucus vesiculosuis

cha-de-fucus-vesiculosus-beneficios-e-propriedades

Reprodução. (n.d.). Chá de Fucus vesiculosus – Benefícios e propriedades. Retrieved from: http://chabeneficios.com.br/cha-de-fucus-vesiculosus-beneficios-e-propriedades/

Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosis
Common name: Kelp, Bladderwrack (Natural Standard, 2014)
Family: Fucaceae (Natural Standard, 2014)
Parts used: Whole Plant (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)

Constituents:

  • Phenolic compounds
  • Mucopolysaccharides
  • Sulphuryl-, sulphonyl- & phosphonyl-glycosyl ester diglycerides
  • Trace metals (notably iodine)

(Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)

 

Actions

  • Antirheumatic (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)
  • Antibacterial (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Antifungal (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Anticoagulant (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Antioxidant (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Indications

  • Hypothyroid, underactive thyroid and goitre (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Rheumatism and rheumatoid arthritis (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Acne (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Atopic dermatitis (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Burns (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Cancer (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Gingivitis (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Herpes (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Hyperglycaemia (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Kidney disease (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • Dried herb: 0.8-2g dried thallus/tds
  • Tincture (1:5 in 25%): 2-6mL/tds
  • Fluid extract (1:1 in 25%): 0.5-2mL/tds

(Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Due to the plants high iodine content it may interfere with pre existing thyroid abnormal thyroid function (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)
  • Brown seaweeds are known to concentrate toxic elements such as heavy metals (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)
  • Binding properties of fucoidan may reduce intestinal iron absorption (Hoffmann, 2010, p. 551)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s