Convallaria majus*

lilly of the valley

Plinth et al.. (2014). Herbaceous perennial. Retrieved from: http://plinthetal.com/tag/herbaceous-perennial/

Botanical Name: Convallaria majus
Common name: Lily of the Valley (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)
Family: Liliaceae (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)
Parts used: Dried Leaves (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)

Constituents: Cardiac glycosides (incl. convallatoxin and convallatoxol); saponins (incl. convallarin and convallaric acid); asparagin; flavonoids; essential oil and farnesol (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)

 

Actions

  • Cardio-active (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)

Hoffmann describes Convallaria as a valuble heart remedy with an action equivilant to Digitalis without the potential toxic effects, however should only be used under qualified supervision (1990, p. 211)

 

*Traditional Indications

  • Heart failure (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)
  • Water retention (oedema) of heart (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)
  • Congestive heart conditions (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)

 

Combinations: Traditionally combines with Motherwort and Hawthorn (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 211)

 

Cautions & Contraindications: Cardiac glycosides tend to accumulate in the body, which can be both beneficial and dangerous (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 501)

 

*THIS HERB IS SCHEDULED

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s