Tabebuia avellanedae

image1

Image I

Image 3

Image II

Botanical Name: Tabebuia avellanedae

Common name: Pau d-arco, taheebo (Costa, Iovin, Isaac, Pesavento, Seamon, Tran, Regina & Windsor, 2013).

Family: Bignoneaceae (Costa et al., 2013).

Parts used: Bark (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 260)

 

Constituents

  • Naohthoquinones: Lapachol, Deosylapachol, a- and b-lapachone
  • Anthraquinones
  • Benzoic acid
  • Benzaldehyde dericatives

(Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 262)

 

Actions

  • Immunostimulant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-cancer
  • Anti-tumor
  • Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal & anti-viral

(Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 262)

 

Indications (traditional)

Traditionally used in South America as an anti-cancer treatment, and to treat various infectious diseases including protozoal, bacterial, fungal and viral infections (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 262).

The genus Tabebuia consists of a range of tropical plants native to Central and South America. Tabebuia avellanedae is traditionally used in folk medicine to treat bacterial infections, cancer, inflammatory disease and peptic ulcers (Costa et al., 2013).

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Capsule: 1mg/tds
  • Infusion: 1tsp loose bark/1 cup water/2-8 times a day
  • Tincture: (1:5) 1mL/2-3 times a day

(Costa, 2013)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Cytotoxic in large doses (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 262)
  • Theoretically may increase bleeding and is therefore contraindicated in individuals with bleeding disorders, before or after surgery and in individuals taking anti-coagulant or antiplatelet medication (Costa et al., 2013)
  • Contraindicated in pregnancy due to presence of laphachol, which has demonstrated foetal mortality in animal studies (Costa et al., 2013).

 

REFERENCE
Costa, D., Iovin, R., Isaac, R. Pesavento, S., Seamon, E., Tran, D., Regina, C., & Windsor, R. (2013). Pau d’arco (Tabebuia spp.). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com.ezproxy.think.edu.au/databases/herbssupplements/paudarco.asp?

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., & Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Image I: Karthikeyan., S. (2014). Flowering Trees. Retrieved from: http://www.wildwanderer.com/blog/?page_id=90

Image II: Roxo, I. (n.d.). Panoramio. Retrieved from: http://www.panoramio.com/photo/2003791

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s