Viola odorata

224_Viola_odorata

Image I

Viola-odorata

Image II

Botanical Name: Viola odorata
Common name: Sweet Violet (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)
Family: Violaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)
Parts used: Leaf, Flower, Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594; Weiss, 2001, p. 202).

 

Constituents

  • Phenolic glycosides: including glaultherin and salicylic acid methy ester.
  • Saponins: Myrosin and violin
  • Flavenoids: Rutin, violarutin
  • Odoratine
  • Mucilage

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)

 

Actions

  • Expectorant (Weiss, 2001, p. 202)
  • Alterative
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)

 

Indications

  • Bronchitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594; Weiss, 2001, p. 202)
  • Upper respiratory catarrh (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)
  • Skin conditions (in combinations) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Tincture: (1:5 in 40%) 1-2mL/tds
  • Infusion: 1tsp/1cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)

 

Cautions & Contradictions

None reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 594)

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Weiss, R. (2001). Weiss’s Herbal Medicine (classic edition). New York: Thieme.

Image I: Lindmen, C. (1926). Bilder ur Nordens Flora. Retrieved from: http://caliban.mpipz.mpg.de/lindman/index.html

Image II: Gibbons, B. (2013). Sweet Violet (Viola odorata) – A Sweet Herb Indeed. Retrieved from: http://www.thehomeherbalist.com/sweet-violet-viola-odorata-a-sweet-herb-indeed/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s