Achillea millefolium

926px-Achillea_millefolium_(Köhler)

Franz Eugen Köhler. (2001). Köhlers Medizinal-Pflanzen in naturgetreuen Abbildungen und kurz erläuterndem Texte. Retrieved from: http://caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/koehler/

achillea_millefolium_1

Flora of Quebeq. (2014). Common Yarrow. Retrieved from: http://floreduquebec.ca/english/achillea%20millefolium

 

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium

 

Common name: Yarrow, nosebleed, thousand seal (Costa, Giese, Tanguay-Colucci, Weissner & Ulbricht, 2013)

 

Family: Asteraeae (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)

 

Parts used: Ariel parts (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)

 

Constituents

  • Volatile oil: bornyl acetate, camphor, a-caryophyllene & 1,8 cineole
  • Sesquiterpene lactones: achillicin, achillin, achillifolin, millifin, millifolide
  • Tannins
  • Flavonoids: apigenin, luteolin, isorhamnetin, rutin
  • Alkaloids: betonicine, stachydrine, achiceine, moschatine, trigonelline
  • Phenolic acids: caffeic salicyclic
  • Coumarines

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)

 

Actions

  • Diaphoretic
  • Hypotensive
  • Astringent
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Diuretic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Bitter
  • Hepatic

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)

 

Folklore

Achillea millefolium has a long history as a herbal remedy for wound healing, the name derived from Mythical Greek character ‘Achilles’ who carried it with his army to treat battle wounds (Costa et al., 2013)

 

Indications

  • Fever (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Stimulates digestion (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Tones blood vessels (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Cystitis (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Thrombotic conditions associated with hypertension (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Wound healing (topical)
  • Acute stage of colds, influenza and respiratory carrahs (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Intestinal disease such as: chronic diarrhoea, dysentery, intestinal haemorrhage and epistaxis (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Disease of the uterus such as: Uterine haemorrhage, profuse protracted menstruation and leucorrhoea (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 523)
  • Plaque/Gingervitis (Costa et al., 2013)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 25%) 2-4mL/tds

Infusion: 1-2tsp/1cup water/tds (or drunk hourly in the case of fever)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

Contraindicated in pregnancy and lactation due to animal studies which demonstrated a decrease in foetal weight and increase in the placenta weight. (Costa et al., 2013).

 

Combinations

For fevers yarrow combines well with elder flower, peppermint, boneset or with cayenne and ginger.

For raised blood pressure combines with hawthorne, lime blossom and mistletoe.

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 243)

 

REFERENCE

Costa, D., Giese, N., Tanguay-Colucci, S., Weissner, W., & Ulbricht, C. (2013). Yarrow (Archillia millifolium). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/yarrow.asp?

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s