Viscum album

Sturm04042

Stüber, K. (2006). BioLib alphabetic index of Latin plant species names. Retrieved from: http://caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/library/species/species_00365.html

Botanical Name: Viscum album
Common name: Mistletoe (European)
Family: Viscaceae (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
Parts used: Ariel Parts (Bone, 2003, p. 329)

History/Folklore: Eurapean Mistletoe was considered a sacred herb in Celtic tradition (Natural Standard, 2014). The herb has a history of use in ancient Greek and Roman medicine (Natural Standard, 2014). The Eclectic’s used large and frequent doses of the fresh plant to facilitate labour (Bone, 2003, p. 329). In the beginning of the 20th century Mistletoe became a cancer therapy in herbal medicine potentially due to the herbs immunostimulatory and cytotoxic actions, however it is yet to gain significant clinical evidence to support this (Natural Standard, 2014).

American Mistletoe (associated with Christmas tradition) is a different species with similar properties, but different traditional uses (Natural Standard, 2014).

 

Constituents:

  • Lectin-I , lectin-II & lectin-III
  • ViscalbCBA,
  • Chitin-binding protein, and
  • Viscotoxins (A1-3; B),
  • Eleutheroside E
  • Flavanone glycosides,
  • Alkaloids
  • Green parts of the plant contain highly esterified D-galacturonan.
  • Mistletoe berries contain arabinogalactan, phenylpropanoids: syringin, syringenin-apiosylglucoside)

(Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Actions

  • Hypotensive (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Peripheral vasodilator (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Mild sedative (Bone, 2003, p. 329)

 

Indications

  • Hypertension (Bone, 2003, p. 329; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Tachycardia (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Cardiac hypertrophy (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Atherosclerosis (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Epilepsy (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Nervous excitability (Bone, 2003, p. 329)
  • Anxiety (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Vertigo (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • The German commission E acknowledges the herb in the treatment of malignant tumors and degenerative inflammation of joints (Natural Standard, 2014).

 

Preparation & Dosage

3-6mL liquid extract (1:2)/day

20-40mL liquid extract (1:2)/week

 

Cautions & Contraindications:

  • Raw berries are considered toxic, caution to be taken when administered orally (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Historical use as emmenagogue, suggest caution to be taken in pregnancy (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Combinations: For raised blood pressure, combine with Hawthorn Berries and Lime Blossom (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 215)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s