Hydrastis canadensis

goldenseal

Image I

image II

Image II

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Common name: Goldenseal, Hydrastis root (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 399)
Family: Ranunculaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
Parts used: root, rhizome (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

Constituents

  • Isoquinoline alkaloids: hydrastine & berberine
  • Fatty acids
  • Resin
  • Phenylpropanoids: meconin and chlorogenic acid
  • Phytosterins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

 

Actions

  • Alterative
  • Anticatarrhal
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Bitter
  • Emmenagogue
  • Hepatic
  • Laxative
  • Oxytocic

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

  • Triphorestorative (for mucus membranes)
  • Stomachic
  • Choleretic
  • Depurative
  • Vnerary

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 399)

 

Active constituents berberine has immunostimulant, antispasmotic, sedative, hypotensive, uterotonic, cholerectic, carminative and antibiotic actions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558).

 

History and Traditional Use

Traditionally used in labour to help contractions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

 

Indications

INTERNAL USE

  • Loss of appetite (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Peptic ulcers (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Colitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Sinus disorders (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

EXTERNAL USE

  • Acne (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 400)
  • Eczema (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558; Bone & Mills, 2013, 400)
  • Ringworm (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Itching (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Earache (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Conjunctivitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Tincture (1:5 in 60%): 1mL/tds
  • Liquid extract: 2-4mL/sd
  • Infusion: 0.5-1.0tsp powdered root/1 cup water/tds

 

Cautions

Prolonged use may decrease vitamin B absorption (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

 

Contradictions:

  • Contraindicated in pregnancy due to uterine stimulant action (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Contraindicated in lactation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)
  • Individuals with high blood pressure (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 558)

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image I: Köhler, F. (1887). Missouri Botanical Garden. Retrieved from: http://www.illustratedgarden.org/mobot/rarebooks/index.asp

Image II: Wall, M. (n.d.). Hydrastis canadensis. Retrieved from: http://www.pricklypearjunction.com/interactions/Herbs/Hydrastis_canad.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s