Rheum palmatum

mp0089_rd1

Botanical Name: Rheum palmatum
Common name: Rhubarb root (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228), Chinese rhubarb (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577).
Family: Polygonaceae (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)
Parts used: Rhizome (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)

Constituents:

  • Anthraquinones
  • Tannins
  • Bitter aromatic principal

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)

 

Actions

  • Mild purgative (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)
  • Laxative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577)
  • Bitter (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577)

 

Indications

Constipation: Cleansing action, removing debris and astringing with antiseptic properties (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228).

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Decoction: 0.5-1 tsp/1 cup water bid (morning and evening)
  • Tincture: 1-2mL tds

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228)

 

Cautions

May enhance loss of potassium (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577).

 

Contradictions

Presence of anthraquinones constituents are known to stimulate peristalsis of bowel and due to the potential for anthraquinone to have a similar effect on the uterus, the herb is contraindicated in pregnancy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394).

 

Interactions

May have an effect on antiarhythmic drugs and cardiac glycosides due to the herb’s potential to enhance loss of potassium (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577). As it is a laxative, it increases intestine transit time and therefore may interfere with the absorption of orally administered drugs (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 577).

 

Combinations

Should be combined with carminative herbs to relieve any consequent gripping (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 228).

 

REFERENCE

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: Campana, A. (2008). Geneva Foundation for Medical Education and Research. Retrieved from: http://www.gfmer.ch/TMCAM/Atlas_medicinal_plants/Rheum_palmatum.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s