Datura stramonium*

datura-stramonium-fr-gmittelhauser-b

Go Botany. (n.d.) Datura stramonium. Retrieved from: https://gobotany.newenglandwild.org/species/datura/stramonium/

Datura_stramonium_flower

Missouriplants. (2004). Datura stramonium L.. Retrieved from: http://www.missouriplants.com/Bluealt/Datura_stramonium_page.html

Botanical Name: Datura stramonium
Common name: Jimson-weed, Thornapple, Stratmonium, Datura, Devil’s Apple (Grieve, 1971, p. 802)
Family: Solonaceae (Grieve, 1971, p. 802)
Parts used: Leaves and seeds (Grieve, 1971, p. 802)

Taste: bitter and nauseous (Grieve, 1971, p. 805)

History/Folklore: In America the herb is referred to as Devil’s Apple from the dangerous and remarkable effects following it’s administration (Grieve, 1971, pp. 802, 804)

Constituents: Tropane alkaloids (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 122)

 

Actions

  • Antispasmodic (Grieve, 1971, p. 805)
  • Anodyne (Grieve, 1971, p. 805)
  • Narcotic (Grieve, 1971, p. 805)

 

*Traditional Indications

  • Dilating the pupil of the eye (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)
  • Sedating the Central Nervous System (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)
  • Spasmodic asthma (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)
  • Muscular rheumatism (topical) (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)
  • Neuralgia (topical) (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)
  • Haemorrhoids (topical) (Grieve, 1971, p. 806)

 

Cautions & Contraindications

  • The whole plant is poisonous, ingestion may be fatal (Grieve, 1971, p. 803)
  • When taken in sufficient quantities, effects include
    • Dilation of the pupil
    • Dimness of sight
    • Giddiness and delerium
    • Mania (Grieve, 1971, p. 803)
  • It is said to act more powerfully on the brain in producing delirium (Grieve, 1971, p. 803)
  • Tropane alkaloids are considered highly toxic. A prominent feature is their ability to produce hallucinations and delirium (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 122).

*Datura is scheduled in Australia for oral use in preparations containing more than 0.03% total solanaceous alkaloids. The herb is permitted for smoking or burning (Australian Government, 2014, p. 36)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s