Salix alba

Salix alba

Plantelemedicinale. (2014). Salcie – tratamente naturiste salcie. Retrieved from: http://plantelemedicinale.info/p-s/salcie-tratamente-naturiste-salcie/

Botanical Name: Salix alba
Common name: White willow (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935)
Family: Salicaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)
Parts used: Bark (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)

History/Folklore: Generally considered to be the natural form and original source of aspirin (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579).

Constituents: Phenolic glycosides (incl. salicin and salicylic acid); tannins; catechin; p-coumaric acid and flavanoids (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)

Actions

  • Analgesic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579; Bone & Mills, 2013, pp. 935, 937)
  • Tonic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)
  • Antipyretic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Antirheumatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935)

 

Indications

  • Lower back pain (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Temporary relief of acute or chronic musculoskeletal pain (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935)
  • Rheumatism (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)
  • Gout (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)
  • Fevers (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935)
  • Headache (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 935; Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Tincture (1:5 in 25%): 3-6mL/tds
  • Decoction: 1-2tsp dried bark/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)           

 

Cautions

  • Willow bark cannot be substituted for asprin in the prevention of stoke or myocardial infarction (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • Use cautiously in inflammation or ulceration of the gastro-intestinal tract (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • Iron deficiency anemia due to tannin content (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • Severe constipation (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)

 

Contraindications

  • Sensitivity or allergy to salicylates (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • In individuals with glucose-6- phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • Children with chickenpox or other viral infections due to association between salicylates and Rene’s Syndrome (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Pregnancy and lactation (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Congestive heart failure (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Individuals with elevated serum calcium due to presence of cadmium (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Interactions:

  • May potentiate effects of anti-platelet medication (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
  • Warfarin and other anti-coagulant medication (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 940)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s