Rumex crispus

Rumex_crispus_Sturm52

Image I

plants_366_mid

Image II

Botanical Name: Rumex crispus
Common name: Yellow dock, Curled dock (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
Family: Polygonaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
Parts used: Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578), Arial parts (Coruh, Gormez,Ercisli & Sengul, 2008, p. 634).

 

Constituents:

  • Anthraquinone glycosides (nepodin, physcion and emodin)
  • Tannins
  • Oxalates

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)

 

Actions

  • Alterative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
  • Diuretic (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 634).
  • Laxative (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 634; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578).
  • Hepatic(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
  • Cholagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
  • Tonic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 578)
  • Antipyretic (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 634).
  • Antibacterial & Antioxidant (aerial parts) (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 637).

 

Indications (traditional)

The genus has being used in traditional Turkish medicine to treat disorders such as eczema, constipation and diarrhoea (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 634). The seeds are cultivated in Turkish folk medicine and the leaves used as a vegetable (Coruh et al., 2008, p. 634). Traditionally yellow dock is seen as blood strengtheners, however few studies have being conducted to support this action (Giese, Hegarty, Tanguay-Colucci, Ulbricht & Weissner, 2013).

 

Indications (contemporary)

  • Skin complaints (eczema, psoriasis, urticaria and prurigo)
  • Action on bowel by anthraquinone milder (tannin content)
  • Constipation
  • Promotes flow of bile
  • “blood cleansing”
  • Jaundice (gall bladder)

(Hoffmann, 2003, pp. 578-579)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Decoction: 1-2 tsp/1cup water/tds
  • Tincture (1:5): 1-2mL/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)

 

Cautions

Fresh root may cause vomiting (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 579)

 

Contradictions

A fatal poisoning from yellow dock has being reported, and it is suggested that quantities exceeding 100g of the leaves may have serious effects (Giese et al., 2013, p. 2-4).

 

REFERENCE

Coruh, I., Gormez, A. A.,Ercisli, S., & Sengul, M. (2008). Total Phenolic Content, Antioxidant, and Antibacterial Activity of Rumex crispus Grown Wild in Turkey. Pharmaceutical Biology,
46(9), 634–638. DOI: 10.1080/13880200802182240

Giese, N., Hegarty, J., Tanguay-Colucci, S., Ulbricht, C., & Weissner, W. (2013). Yellow Dock (Rumex crispus). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/index-abstract.asp?create-abstract=yellowdock.asp&title=Yellow%20dock

Image I: Sturm, J. (2009). Rumex crispus. Retrieved from: http://www.hear.org/pier/imagepages/singles/Rumex_crispus_Sturm52.htm

Image II: Earl, D. (2006). National Education Network. Retrieved from: http://gallery.nen.gov.uk/asset62752-.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s