Marrubium vulgare

Marrubium_vulgare_-_Köhler–s_Medizinal-Pflanzen-224

Image I

Marrubium-vulgare-porte

Image II

Botanical Name: Marrubium vulgare
Common name: White Horehound (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
Family: Lamiaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
Parts used: Dried leaf, flowering top (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)

 

Constituents

  • Diterpene lactones: marrubiin, premarrubiin
  • Ditepene alcohols: marruciol. Marrubenol, sclareole, peregrinin, dihydroperegrinin
  • Volatile oil: containing a-pinene, sabinene, limonene, camphene, r-cymol, a-terpinolene
  • Flavonoids: apigenin, luteolin, quercetin
  • Alkaloids

Miscellaneous choline, alkanes, phytosterols and tannins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)

 

Actions

  • Expectorant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Bitter
  • Vulnerary
  • Emmenagogue

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 565)

 

History

Marrubium vulgare has being used as an expectorant since Ancient Eqypt. According to sources, Egyptian priests referred to the plant as “Seed of Horus”, “Bull’s Blood” or “Eye of the Bull”. In Ancient Greece the herb was used to treat dog bites which may be from where the common name “Horehound” is derived (Natural Standard, 2013).

 

Indications

  • Bronchitis: Relaxes smooth muscle of the bronchus & stimulates mucus production (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 565)
  • Whooping cough (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
  • Asthma (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
  • Stimulates flow and secretion of bile from gallbladder via bitter principal (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
  • Jaundice (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
  • Promotes wound healing (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)
  • Amenorrhoea (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 564)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Syrup
  • Tincture: (1:5 in 40$) 1-2mL/tds
  • Infusion: 0.5-1 tsp/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 546)

 

Cautions & Contradictions

  • No side effects reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 546)
  • Contraindicated in pregnancy due to emmenagogue action (Natural Standard, 2013).

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003).. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Natural Standard. (2013). White horehound (Marrubium vulgare Labiatae). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/whitehorehound.asp?

Image: Franz Eugen Köhler, (1897). Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen. Retrieved from: http://pharm1.pharmazie.uni-greifswald.de/allgemei/koehler/koeh-eng.htm

Image 2: Intersemillas. (n.d.). Intersemillas. Retrieved from: http://www.intersemillas.es/catalogo_detalle_especie.php?tipo=11&id=23

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s