Stellaria media

common

Image I

th_Chickweed_01

Image II

Botanical Name: Stellaria media
Common name: Chickweed (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585), star chickweed, starweed, satinflower, starwort, stellaria, winterweed (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 310).
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
Parts used: Aerial parts: leaves, stems and flowers (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 310)

Constituents

  • Saponin glycosides
  • Coumarines & Hydroxycoumarines
  • Flavonoids
  • Carboxylic acids
  • Triterpenoids
  • Vitamin C

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)

 

Actions

INTERNAL USE

  • Antitussive (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 310)
  • Expectorant (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 310)
  • Demulcent (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 310; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Antirheumatic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)

EXTERNAL USE

  • Vulnerary (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Emollient (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Cooling demulcent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Mild laxative (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)
  • Mild diuretic (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)

 

Indications

  • Reduces itching and irritation (topical) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns (topical) (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Rheumatism (internal) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)
  • Bronchial phlegm and bronchitis (internal) (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)

 

Preparation

  • Tincture
  • Ingredient in ointment or cream

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)

  • Poultice
  • Infusion
  • Succus
  • Added to bath water

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)

 

Dosage

  • Infusion: 1-5g tsp dried herb/tds
  • Tincture: (1:5) 2-10mL/tds

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)

 

Cautions

  • Pregnancy: likely safe when consumed in dietary amounts (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)
  • Skin allergic reactions can occur with topical use (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 311)

 

Contradictions

No side effects or drug interactions have been reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 585)

 

Combinations

Combines with Marshmallow in preparation of an ointment (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 191)

 

REFERENCE
Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., & Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image II: Geissal, H. (2004). Problem Weeds in Cereals. Retrieved from: http://www.crsbooks.net/agscience/weeds.html

Image II: Baumann, L. (2011). Plant of The Month. Retrieved from: http://www.smmtc.org/plantofthemonth/plant_of_the_month_201102_Chickweed.php

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s